PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis victoriensis (N.A.Wakef.) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis victoriensis (N.A.Wakef.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus victoriensis N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Small tufted annual.

Culms filiform, to 15 cm high.

Leaves with blade to 2 cm long. Spikelets 2–4 per inflorescence, 2–5 mm long; involucral bract erect to spreading, to 11 mm long, usually equalling or shortly exceeding inflorescence. Glumes acute, scarcely mucronate, with 1 nerve close to midrib, 1.1–1.6 mm long, with sides hyaline (rarely with red-brown patches). Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut ± equally trigonous, obovoid to broad-obovoid, about a third as long as glume, 0.4–0.6 mm long, 0.3–0.4 mm diam., minutely reticulate-papillose, glistening, white with underlying red-brown to blackish.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet situations; scattered, west from Yetman, Mendooran, Forbes.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. ?S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET