PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isopogon anemonifolius (Salisb.) Knight
Family Proteaceae
Common name: broad-leaf drumsticks

Isopogon anemonifolius (Salisb.) Knight APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–1.5 m high, glabrous except for the young shoots.

Leaves 5–11 cm long, undivided portion 2–5 cm long; rarely leaves not divided into segments and then leaves 5–9 cm long and 3–4 mm wide, with venation as for divided segments; segments not divaricate, 3–5 mm wide, tips of segments not pungent, only midvein conspicuous or all veins obscure.

Inflorescences terminal, ± globose. Flowers sessile. Perianth 10–12 mm long, yellow. Fruiting cones ± globose, 10–16 mm diam.

Nuts 2–3 mm long and covered with hairs 5–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, especially on the coast from Smoky Cape south to Ulludulla, and on the escarpment ranges from Mt Coricudgy south to Braidwood district, also in the Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: ?Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET