PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isopogon anethifolius (Salisb.) Knight
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaf Drumsticks

Isopogon anethifolius (Salisb.) Knight APNI*

Synonyms: Isopogon virgulatus Gand. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–3 m high, glabrous except for the inflorescences.

Leaves 4–15 cm long; ultimate segments terete, often 2–3 cm long, apex acute but not pungent.

Inflorescences terminal, ± globose. Flowers sessile. Perianth 10–15 mm long, yellow, sparingly and shortly hairy with a tuft of longer hairs towards the apex. Fruiting cones ovoid to globose, 12–25 mm diam.

Nuts 2–3 mm long and covered with hairs 5–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo L.L. Lee

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone, on the coast and ranges from Mt Coricudgy in the north to Braidwood in the south.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET