PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isopogon dawsonii R.T.Baker
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Nepean Conebush

Isopogon dawsonii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–3 m high with young branchlets hoary.

Leaves 8–12 cm long; undivided part about as long as the divided part, segments 1–3 mm wide, ultimate segments flat, linear and often > 10 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, ± globose. Flowers sessile. Perianth 15–18 mm long, densely covered with silky hairs, creamy-yellowish. Fruiting cones ± globose, 15–18 mm diam.

Nuts 2–3 mm long and covered with hairs 5–6 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone; not widespread but common in the Goulburn R. district and surrounding ranges south to Lithgow area, also at Nortons Basin.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET