PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isopogon prostratus McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Prostrate Cone-bush

Isopogon prostratus McGill. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, occasionally ± erect, young shoots and branchlets pubescent.

Leaves 4–10 cm long; ultimate segments 1–2 mm wide, at least ridged on the lower surface at the midrib and margins.

Inflorescences terminal, ± globose. Flowers sessile. Perianth c. 3 mm long, yellow, glabrous except for terminal tuft of long hairs. Fruiting cones ± globose, 12–20 mm diam.

Nuts 2–3 mm long and covered with hairs 5–6 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, often in exposed situations; on the tablelands from Newnes Plateau south to the Tuross R. and on the coast from Eden to Nadgee, rare.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET