PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isotoma petraea F.Muell.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Rock Isotome

Isotoma petraea F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high, often forming dense clumps; branches upright or ascending, glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, 1.5–7.5 cm long, 5–55 mm wide, apex acute, margins toothed or lobed; petiolate 4–11 mm long on lower parts.

Flowers solitary in axils of leaves; bracts and bracteoles caducous; peduncle 8–25 cm long. Calyx lobes 5–12 mm long. Corolla white or ± tinged bluish purple; tube 5–13 mm long, strongly veined, pale green; lobes 15–30 mm long, oblong-oblanceolate, acuminate. Lower anthers with apical bristles, and shorter hair tufts. Ovary semi-inferior, cylindrical, 5–13 mm long.

Capsule ± ellipsoid, scarcely ridged, 10–22 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, but mainly May.–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hillsides and outcrops on skeletal granitic soils; west from Wilcannia district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET