PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isotropis wheeleri F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Wheeler's Lamb-poison

Isotropis wheeleri F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to c. 60 cm high cm high; stems wiry, often rusty-pubescent.

Leaves 1-foliolate, narrow-linear, folded, mostly 10–30 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex with a recurved point, densely hairy; petiole 1–3 mm long; stipules narrow-ovate, ± falcate, c. 2 mm long.

Inflorescence of terminal, few-flowered racemes or flowers solitary; pedicels 3–6 mm long; bracts lanceolate, c. 2 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long. Corolla 5–10 mm long, yellow to red-brown or purplish. Ovary pubescent.

Pod ± oblong, 10–15 mm long, densely pubescent.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga or White Cypress Pine communities on sandy soils on dunes north from White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This species has been suspected of poisoning stock.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET