PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ixia flexuosa L.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Corn Lily

Ixia flexuosa L. APNI*

Description: Herb 30–55 cm high; corm 10–13 mm diam.

Leaves 3–5, erect, linear, 10–30 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, often spirally twisted.

Scape unbranched or with 1–4 spreading branches; spike dense, 3–15-flowered, slightly flexuous; spathe bracts ovate, 5–7 mm long, translucent, tinged pink, often with pink veins. Perianth white or pale mauve to pink, often with yellowish centre; tube filiform, 4–7 mm long; lobes slightly campanulate at base, spreading, obtuse, 10–15 mm long, 5–8 mm wide. Filaments not fused basally. Ovary c. 3 mm long; style branches spreading at or below the level of anthers, 2–4 mm long.


Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along roadsides and disturbed sites, in clay or sandy soils; naturalized in the Sydney region. Native of Cape Province, S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET