PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ixiochlamys cuneifolia (R.Br.) F.Muell. & Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Silverton Daisy

Ixiochlamys cuneifolia (R.Br.) F.Muell. & Sond. APNI*

Description: Compact perennial herb or small shrub, 4–30 cm high; stems branched, ascending, woody at the base, hirsute with rigid white hairs.

Leaves crowded, especially at the base of scapes, spathulate to ± narrow-cuneate, 2–5 cm long, 3–9 mm wide, margins irregularly toothed near the apex, lamina hirsute, base petiole-like.

Heads campanulate; peduncle 2–9 cm long; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, lanceolate, 4–16 mm long, purple-tipped, glandular, inner bracts with membranous margins. Ray florets white to pink; ligule 3–5 mm long. Disc florets sterile.

Achenes obovate, 2–3 mm long, with a beak 6–12 mm long, silky, glabrous towards top; pappus bristles in 1–3 rows, 6–11 mm long.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on hills, rock crevices, sandy or stony creek beds, north from Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET