PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ixiochlamys nana (Ewart & Jean White) Grau
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Small Fuzzweed

Ixiochlamys nana (Ewart & Jean White) Grau APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 3–20 cm high; stems branched, decumbent to ascending, not woody, glabrous to sparsely pilose, glandular.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 1–4 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, deeply divided into many linear lobes, base narrow and petiole-like or broad and ± stem-clasping.

Heads ± campanulate; peduncle 1–7 cm long; involucral bracts 1–4-seriate, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 2–10 mm long, glandular. Ray florets white; ligule 1 mm long. Disc florets fertile.

Achenes narrow-obovate, 1.5–2 mm long, with a beak 2–4.5 mm long, glabrous; pappus bristles in 1 row, 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on stony brown clay loam soils, collected only from Fowlers Gap Station, north of Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET