PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ixora beckleri Benth.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Native Ixora

Ixora beckleri Benth. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree c. 6 m high.

Leaves opposite; lamina oblong-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 6–13 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, apex mostly abruptly acuminate, base cuneate, lamina glabrous, upper surface glossy; petiole to 12 mm long; stipules with subulate points, up to 5 mm long.

Inflorescence sessile, shorter than leaves. Calyx c. 2 mm long, 4-toothed. Corolla whitish, tube 3–5 mm long, lobes 4, 2–3 mm long.

Fruit obovoid, c. 8 mm wide, black, crowned by persistent calyx teeth.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest; north from Forster.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET