PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jacksonia chappilliae C.F.Wilkins
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Jacksonia chappilliae C.F.Wilkins APNI*

Synonyms: Jacksonia sp. Little Plain (Williams 94233) APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m high; branches and branchlets stiffly erect, obtusely angled or winged, ± minutely pubescent, glabrous, green.

Leaves reduced to scales.

Flowers few, in short racemes in upper axils, axes minutely pubescent; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, deep red; teeth oblong-lanceolate, ± equal. Corolla 4–6 mm long, red and yellow (standard yellow with red markings near base, wings yellow, keel red or sometimes yellow).

Pods elliptic to ± oblong, 4–7.5 mm long, hairy; stipe 0.8–1.2 mm long; persistent style 2–4 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to heath and scrub among outcrops of acid volcanic rocks; known only from Woodenbong and Koreelah districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET