PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jacksonia rhadinoclona F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Jacksonia rhadinoclona F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Jacksonia turneriana Domin APNI*

Description: Spreading, decumbent shrub to c. 0.5 m high; branches divaricate, terete, longitudinally furrowed, young branches minutely appressed-pubescent, older stems glabrous.

Leaves reduced to scales.

Flowers solitary, scattered along branches; shortly pedicellate. Calyx c. 6–8 mm long, silky-pubescent, teeth lanceolate to narrow-ovate, mostly 1.5–2.5 mm wide, ± equal. Corolla 5–8 mm long, yellow with an orange-red or purple keel.

Pod ovoid, 4–5 mm long, hairy, stipe c. 2 mm long.


Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded only from sandplains near Enngonia.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET