PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jacksonia stackhousei F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Wallum Dogwood

Jacksonia stackhousei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Decumbent, rarely erect shrub to c. 0.5 m high; branchlets terete, longitudinally furrowed, minutely pubescent or glabrous.

Leaves reduced to small scales.

Flowers 1 or 2 in upper leaf axils; pedicels 1 mm long, pubescent. Calyx 6–9 mm long, silky-pubescent, teeth ovate-triangular, 3–4 mm wide, upper pair united for two-thirds of their length. Corolla 6–9 mm long, yellow with a darker keel.

Pod ovoid, to 5 mm long, flat, sessile, concealed in calyx.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: In coastal heath and scrub, north of Wooli.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET