PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jagera pseudorhus (A.Rich.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: foam bark tree

Jagera pseudorhus (A.Rich.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Usually a small tree, but up to 20 m high; most parts (especially when young) densely rusty-hairy.

Leaves usually 10–20 cm long; leaflets usually 12–20, oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, often ± falcate, 2–7 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base obtuse or acute, asymmetric, margins usually toothed, lamina rusty-hairy; petiole 1.5–4 cm long, petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Panicles 5–25 cm long. Petals c. 3 mm long.

Capsule obovoid, 15–20 mm long, 10–18 mm wide; valves woody, covered with rusty irritant bristles; seeds dark brown or black.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest north from the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. pseudorhus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET