PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jasminum didymum G.Forst.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Jasmine

Jasminum didymum G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Scandent shrub 3–4 m tall, sometimes climbing to 15 m.

Leaves 3-foliolate, glabrous; leaflets ovate or broadly lanceolate to broadly elliptic-oblong, rounded at base, acute or rounded at apex, usually with hairy domatia in axils of main veins below especi ally towards leaflet base; terminal leaflet 2–5 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide; lateral leaflets slightly smaller.

Inflorescence in upper leaf axils and terminal on side shoots, cymose, paniculate, 3–15 cm long, usually many-flowered. Calyx cup-shaped, 1.5 mm long, entire or with 5 obscure teeth. Corolla white, sweetly frag rant; tube 5–6 mm long; lobes ovate, 3–4 mm long, acute to obtuse.

Fruit globose, 10 mm long, fleshy, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowering October– May

Distribution and occurrence: Jasminum didymum extends from Australia (northern W.A., N.T., Qld) to Timor and Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia and across the Pacific to Tahiti.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. ?S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET