PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jasminum lineare R.Br.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Desert Jasmine

Jasminum lineare R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Jasminum lineare R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tangled shrub 1–2 m high, or prostrate or scrambling over trees or shrubs with branches to 3–5 m long, ± glabrous or very finely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; terminal leaflet largest; leaflets linear to very narrow-elliptic, 2–12 cm long and usually 2–5 mm wide, apex and base tapering, margins entire, lamina mostly glabrous; petiole 3–20 mm long, terminal petiolule 4–20 mm long, lateral petiolules 0–5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, flowers distichous or sometimes cymose to ± corymbose, 5–15-flowered. Calyx tube c. 2 mm long; lobes 5, usually < 1 mm long. Corolla white or cream; tube 4–8 mm long; lobes 5 or 6, 2.5–4 mm long. Berry globose, 8–12 mm diam., fleshy, black.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, scrub or vine thickets, often among boulders; widespread in inland districts, west from the Tamworth and Murrurundi districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET