PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jasminum mesnyi Hance
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Primrose Jasmine

Jasminum mesnyi Hance APNI*

Description: Scrambling evergreen shrub to 4 m high, stems glabrous, 4-angled.

Leaves opposite, 3-foliolate, leaflets sessile, oblong to lanceolate, 3–7 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex rounded, base acute or acuminate, margins entire, lamina glabrous, mid-green, dull or subglossy, midrib distinct, lateral veins obscure, paler; petiole 5–12 mm long, not jointed.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered. Calyx leafy, tube 5–15 mm long, lobes 4–8, 2–4 mm long, leafy. Corolla bright yellow; tube 9–12 mm long; lobes 5–10, 15–20 mm long.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo P.G. Kodela

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET