PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jasminum polyanthum Franch.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: White Jasmine, Chinese Jasmine

Jasminum polyanthum Franch. APNI*

Description: Vigorous climber with stems to 10 m long, stems glabrous or minutely pubescent.

Leaves opposite, imparipinnate, 5–9-foliolate, leaflets narrowly ovate to lanceolate, terminal leaflets 3–7 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, lateral leaflets smaller, apex ± acute, base rounded or acute, margins entire, lamina glabrous, 3-veined; petiole 10–30 mm long, not jointed; lateral petiolules 3–5 mm long, terminal petiolule 8–15 m long.

Inflorescences terminal, paniculate, many-flowered. Calyx tube 2–3 mm long, lobes 4–8, 1–2 mm long, filiform. Corolla white, pink or red outside; tube 15–22 mm long; lobes 4–6, 6–12 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET