PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Jasminum suavissimum Lindl.
Family Oleaceae
Jasminum suavissimum Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. suavissimum (Lindl.) P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Subshrub to 0.5 m high or trailing scrambler or twiner, stems glabrous or minutely pubescent, especially when young.

Leaves 1-foliolate, linear or very narrow-elliptic, 1.5–5 cm long, 2–9 mm wide, apex acute, base slightly rounded, margins entire, lamina glabrous, venation obscure; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, cymose, usually 1–7-flowered. Calyx tube 1–2 mm long; lobes 5–6, 1.5–4 mm long. Corolla white; tube mostly 8–10 mm long; lobes mostly 7 or 8, usually 7–9 mm long. Berry ellipsoid, 6–7 mm diam., black, shining.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland; in inland districts north from Quirindi area, and in drier coastal ranges, chiefly north of the Clarence R., but also recorded from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET