PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Jasminum volubile Jacq.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Stiff Jasmine

Jasminum volubile Jacq. APNI*

Synonyms: Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub to 2 m high or climber with stems to 10 m long, stems glabrous or minutely pubescent.

Leaves 1-foliolate, ovate to lanceolate, 3–7 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex ± acute, base rounded or acute, margins entire, lamina glabrous, venation raised on both surfaces, upper surface dark glossy green, lower surface paler; petiole usually 5–10 mm long, jointed in lower half.

Inflorescences terminal, cymose, sometimes paniculate, 11–40-flowered. Calyx tube 2 mm long, lobes 5–8, up to 1 mm long. Corolla white; tube 8–10 mm long; lobes 5–8, 6–8 mm long.

Berry ellipsoid to globose, 9–11 mm diam., black, shining, fleshy.

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on the margins of rainforest and in dry rainforest; north from Singleton district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET