PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Josephinia eugeniae F.Muell.
Family Pedaliaceae
Common name: Josephinia Burr

Josephinia eugeniae F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 20–60 cm high, villous with glandular and non-glandular hairs, unpleasantly aromatic.

Leaves opposite, greyish green, villous; upper leaves oblong or ovate-oblong, 2–6 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex rounded, margins toothed, shortly petiolate; lower leaves often 3-lobed or 3-foliolate with segments or leaflets similar to upper leaves, petiole 1–5 cm long.

Pedicels 2–6 mm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long, villous. Corolla 6–20 mm long, purple to pink, shortly lobed, hairy on outside.

Nut globose, 8–12 mm long, woody, villous, covered with short spines; seeds 4, oblong.


Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sand plains and dunes, west from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET