PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juglans ailantifolia Carrière
Family Juglandaceae
Common name: Japanese Walnut, Heartnut

Juglans ailantifolia Carrière APNI*

Synonyms: Juglans ailanthifolia APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree.

Leaves pinnate, to 90 cm long, with 11–17 leaflets.

Fruit a round nut.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental tree; one cultivar ('Heartnut') cultivated for its edible nuts. Recorded once as naturalising at Mount Irvine in the Blue Mountains. Native to Japan.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

The specific epithet is sometimes misspelled as 'ailanthifolia'.

Text by KL Wilson (June 2008; edited Dec 2010)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET