PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juglans regia L.
Family Juglandaceae
Common name: Walnut, Common Walnut, Persian Walnut

Juglans regia L. APNI*

Description: Wide-crowned deciduous tree to 30 m tall; bark silvery grey, furrowed.

Leaves pinnate, with 1–9 (rarely more) broad, entire leaflets to 12 cm long, the terminal leaflet the longest.

Male inflorescence a drooping catkin; stamens numerous per flower. Female flowers solitary or in terminal racemes.

Fruit an ovoid, pointed nut enclosed in an indehiscent husk, rugulose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised beside Murrumbidgee River SW of Yass and in Albury (SWS). Native to SE Europe to temperate Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS
AVH map***

Widely cultivated in cooler regions for its fruit (the walnut) and its timber - commonly grown as stem-grafts on a root-stock of other walnuts. It has been cultivated so long that its variation is very complex, and hybrids exist with other Juglans spp.

Text by K.L. Wilson (2004; edited June 2008)
Taxon concept: S Walters et al (eds) The European Garden Flora vol 3 (1989)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET