PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus antarcticus Hook.f.
Family Juncaceae
Common name: Cushion Rush

Juncus antarcticus Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Dwarf shortly rhizomatous, mat-forming, perennial.

Culms terete, 0.5–6[-12] cm long, 0.2–0.7 mm diam.

Leaves basal with tubular sheaths that extend some distance up short culms, shorter than or equalling or rarely longer than culm; blade ± flat below to canaliculate or subterete towards apex, 0.2–0.5 mm wide; auricles absent; sheath pale brown. Inflorescence terminal, head-like, c. 1 cm long, 2–10-flowered; involucral bracts 1 or 2, ± well-developed, 0.2–0.6 cm long, shorter than or equalling inflorescence. Tepals red-brown to very dark red-brown or straw-brown with red tinges, with margins narrow to broad hyaline; outer tepals (rarely 1.9-) 2.5–3.5 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3, rarely 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–0.7 mm long. Capsule shorter than or occasionally equalling outer tepals, narrow-ellipsoid, acute, apiculate, golden brown to very dark red-brown (usually darker near apex).

Capsule shorter than or occasionally equalling outer tepals, narrow-ellipsoid, acute, apiculate, golden brown to very dark red-brown (usually darker near apex).


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine bogs and other wet sites, above 1500 m alt. in the Snowy Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Leaf sheaths are shortly tubular (as in Luzula) but are usually only intact in uppermost leaves – also seen in young plants of J. planifolius and other species of subgenus Graminifolii.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET