PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus brevibracteus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus brevibracteus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. I sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial. Culms terete, 45–125 cm long, 2.1–4.0 mm diam., ± hard, mid-green; culm striations 42–110; pith finely interrupted.

Cataphylls 8–19 cm long, lax, abaxially dark yellow-brown to orange-brown or dark red-brown at base, adaxially coppery. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse or head-like, 3–10 cm long; flowers numerous, loosely to densely clustered; lowest involucral bract 4–16 cm long, slightly shorter than to slightly longer than inflorescence, rarely exceeding it by more than a third of its length. Tepals straw-brown, often with darker bands; outer tepals 1.5–2.2 mm long, longer than inner tepals, with narrow hyaline margins; inner tepals with broad hyaline margins. Stamens 3, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Capsule longer than outer tepals, ovoid to ellipsoid, obtuse to broad-acute, not or scarcely apiculate, dark golden brown, often red-brown towards apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common at higher altitude (including lower subalpine areas), south from the Brindabella Range.

Around Sphagnum swamps and along swampy creeks.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET