PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus dolichanthus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus dolichanthus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. Y sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Slender rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 30–60 cm long, 0.9–1.7 mm diam., ± hard, grey-green; culm striations 22–32; pith continuous, occasionally interrupted above.

Cataphylls 5–8 cm long, ± tight, abaxially golden brown to dark yellow-brown or rarely red-brown at base, adaxially silvery. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 4–11 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary; lowest involucral bract 5–18 cm long, longer than to slightly shorter than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, often tinged red-brown; outer tepals 2.9–3.1 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals, with ± broad hyaline margins; inner tepals with broad hyaline margins. Stamens 6 (rarely 3–5), shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–1.0 mm long.

Capsule shorter than to slightly longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid to ovoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown to dark golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils in shallow floodways; known only from 3 localities on the north-western edge of the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET