PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus firmus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus firmus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. D2 sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 55–110 cm long, 2.2–5.0 mm diam., ± hard, blue-green, subglaucous; culm striations 45–80; pith continuous or rarely slightly interrupted below.

Cataphylls 9–27 cm long, ± lax, abaxially dark yellow-brown to dark red-brown or black at very base, adaxially silvery to dark golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 9–17 cm long; flowers numerous, loosely to densely clustered or solitary; lowest involucral bract 12–25 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, with narrow to ± broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 1.5–2.1 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Capsule longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid, broad-acute to obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common; north from near Bathurst, and on the ranges near Curricabark.

Found on basic soils in wet situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

In climatically drier country than J. alexandri and J. laeviusculus. Culms have somewhat sunken stomates (as seen in cross-section).

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET