PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus holoschoenus R.Br.
Family Juncaceae
Juncus holoschoenus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus holoschoenus subsp. holoschoenus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted or shortly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms ± terete, 25–75 cm long, 1.1–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves unitubulose, spread along culms, ± equalling culms; blade compressed to ± terete, 1.3–2.8 mm wide; auricles 1.0–3.0 mm long. Inflorescence terminal, diffuse, 5–22 cm long; flowers clustered at apex of branches, 5–20 (rarely to 40) per cluster and 4–20 (rarely to 45) clusters per inflorescence; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 4–14 cm long, generally shorter than inflorescence, occasionally longer. Tepals straw-brown, usually darker red-brown at apex, with broad hyaline to pale yellowish margins; outer tepals 3.0–4.0 mm long, equalling or slightly shorter than inner tepals. Stamens 6,, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long. Capsule slightly shorter than to slightly longer than outer tepals, narrow-ovoid to oblong, acute to obtuse, apiculate, golden brown to dark golden brown.

Capsule slightly shorter than to slightly longer than outer tepals, narrow-ovoid to oblong, acute to obtuse, apiculate, golden brown to dark golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Infrequent on damp sandy soils; south from Ilford, mainly on the tablelands, west to Macquarie Marshes and along the Murray River valley to Barham.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, CWS, NWP, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET