PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus imbricatus Laharpe
Family Juncaceae
Juncus imbricatus Laharpe APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus chamissonis Kunth APNI*

Description: Tufted, shortly rhizomatous perennial. Culms terete to slightly compressed, 10–45 (rarely to 60) cm long, 0.7–1.0 (rarely to 1.6) mm diam.

Leaves basal, generally shorter than culms; blade canaliculate to ± terete near apex, 0.5–1.0 (rarely to 2.5) mm wide; auricles less than or equalling 0.5 mm; sheath pale yellow. Inflorescence terminal or pseudolateral, diffuse, 1–4 cm long, usually 2–10-flowered; flowers solitary; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 0.7–7 cm long, longer than to shorter than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown with slightly darker band each side of midrib region, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 3.4–4.2 mm long, longer than or equalling inner. Stamens 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.7–1.1 mm long, shorter than or equalling filaments.

Capsule much longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid to ovoid, obtuse, not apiculate, golden brown, often darker near apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized; frequent in Sydney region and Shellharbour, also recorded from near Kioloa. Native of S Amer.

In disturbed situations, often on sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

The closely appressed tepals, red-brown capsules, and strongly ribbed culms distinguish this species from J. tenuis.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET