PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus ingens N.A.Wakef.
Family Juncaceae
Common name: Giant Rush

Juncus ingens N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Very tall, strongly rhizomatous dioecious perennial.

Culms terete, 120–400 cm long, 4–9 mm diam., hard below, softer towards apex, mid-green; culm striations 100–200; pith interrupted, may be continuous above.

Cataphylls 15–35 cm long, lax, abaxially dark yellow-brown to dark red-brown or black at base, adaxially golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 7–30 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary or loosely clustered; lowest involucral bract 20–60 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, occasionally red-tinged, with ± broad hyaline or yellowish margins; outer tepals 1.4–2.3 mm long, longer than or occasionally equalling inner tepals. Stamens 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.7–1.3 mm long; female flowers with 6 staminodes.

Capsule longer than or equalling outer tepals, ellipsoid to obovoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, dark golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: From near Albury west along the Murray River valley to Barham.

Grows around billabongs and other semi-permanent waterbodies.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The tallest species in Australia. Unusual in the genus in being dioecious (the only other Aust species is J. psammophilus).

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited by KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET