PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Juncus kraussii Hochst.
Family Juncaceae
Common name: Sea Rush

Juncus kraussii Hochst. APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming, strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 40–150 cm long, 1.8–4.5 mm diam. Leaves basal, terete, pungent, ± equalling culms; auricles absent; sheath golden brown abaxially and adaxially.

Inflorescence terminal or pseudolateral, diffuse, 4–20 cm long; flowers clustered, (rarely 2) 4–6 per cluster and 15–50 clusters per inflorescence; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 3–40 cm long, from shorter than to greatly longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown to red-brown; outer tepals 1.9–3.1 mm long, generally longer than or occasionally equalling inner tepals, with margins not or narrowly hyaline; inner tepals with ± narrow hyaline margin near apex. Stamens 3–6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–1.0 mm long.

Capsule ± equalling outer tepals, narrow-ellipsoid, acute to acuminate, apiculate, golden brown to red-brown to blackish.

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal districts, often dominant in saline or brackish wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. australiensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET