PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus mollis L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus mollis L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. X sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Juncus sp. X 'mollis' APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial. Culms terete, 85–145 cm long, 2.1–4.0 mm diam., soft, mid-green; culm striations 38–70; pith very interrupted.

Cataphylls 14–27 cm long, tight, abaxially yellow-brown to pink-brown to black at base, adaxially silvery to coppery.

Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 7–15 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary; lowest involucral bract 15–30 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 1.7–2.2 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3 (rarely to 6), shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Capsule longer than outer tepals, ovoid to obovoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown to dark golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal districts from Tumbulgum south to Bodalla.

Usually grows in swamp-forests, especially Melaleuca swamps, or occasionally areas cleared from them, in very wet situations subject to seasonal drying out.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: ?Qld
AVH map***

Hybridizes occasionally with J. polyanthemus and J. usitatus, chiefly in cleared areas. Culms are softer than in those two species.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET