PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus ochrocoleus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus ochrocoleus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. H APNI*
Juncus sp. H sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 35–85 cm long, 1.6–3 mm diam., ± hard, yellow-green; striations 20–52; pith finely interrupted. Cataphylls ± lax, abaxially pale yellow to pale golden brown, adaxially silvery to golden brown.

Inflorescence diffuse, 6–15 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary; lowest involucral bract 7–26 cm long, longetr than or occasionally shorter than or equalling inflorescence length. Tepals straw-brown; outer tepals 1.5–2.1 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals, with ± narrow hyaline margins; inner tepals with broader hyaline margins. Stamens (3-)4–6.

Capsule longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs along the Tablelands and Western Slopes north from Gilgandra and Rylstone, east to the Wollombi area, and west to Pilliga and the Warrumbungle Ranges; CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP; also Queensland.

Grows in seasonally wet situations, commonly in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson, L.A.S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET