PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus pauciflorus R.Br.
Family Juncaceae
Juncus pauciflorus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus pauciflorus var. gunnii (Hook.f.) Buchenau APNI*

Description: Slender, shortly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 15–55 (occasionally to 85) cm long, 0.5–1.7 (rarely to 2.5) mm diam., soft, often spreading from base, mid-green; culm striations 17–40; pith continuous.

Cataphylls 3–15 cm long, tight, abaxially red-brown to dark red-brown or black at base, adaxially silvery to golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 2–5 (rarely to 10) cm long; flowers numerous, solitary; lowest involucral bract 6–15 (rarely to 32) cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, often tinged red-brown, with narrow hyaline margins; outer tepals 2.0–2.8 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens (rarely 4) 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.3–0.7 mm long.

Capsule longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid to obovoid, golden brown, often red-brown near apex, broad-acute to obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Gloucester Tops on coastal ranges and tablelands.

Grows mostly in shady, moist situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Culms are gnerally more shining than in other species.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET