PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus phaeanthus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus phaeanthus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. F sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shortly to strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 30–100 cm long, 2.0–3.0 mm diam., ± hard, mid-green; culm striations 35–60; pith continuous or occasionally somewhat interrupted with small lacunae. Cataphylls 5–15 cm long, ± lax, abaxially yellow to dark orange-brown at base, adaxially silvery to golden brown.

Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse to head-like, 2–10 cm long; flowers numerous, densely clustered; lowest involucral bract 4–20 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown centrally with red-brown sides; outer tepals 2.0–2.9 mm long, longer than inner tepals, with narrow hyaline margins; inner tepals with ± broad hyaline margins. Stamens 3, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.6 mm long.

Capsule longer than or equalling outer tepals, ellipsoid, broad-acute to obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, red-brown to dark red-brown or occasionally dark golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at higher altitude areas, commonly above 1200 m; south from Ebor.

In wet situations.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The reddish inflorescence is distinctive.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET