PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus psammophilus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus psammophilus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. Q sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Juncus sp. Q APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous, dioecious perennial.

Culms terete, 65–125 cm long, 1.6–3.2 mm diam., ± soft, yellow-green; culm striations 35–60; pith continuous, often interrupted below.

Cataphylls 12–28 cm long, lax, abaxially golden brown to dark yellow-brown or occasionally dark red-brown at base, adaxially golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 5–10 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary; lowest involucral bract 8–32 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown or occasionally red-tinged, with broad hyaline to yellowish margins; outer tepals 1.5–2.6 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.7–0.9 mm long; female flowers with 6 staminodes.

Capsule shorter than to slightly longer than outer tepals, ellipsoid to obovoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: On the Western Slopes north from Grenfell, extending east to near Torrington, west to Mungindi and Nyngan.

Grows along creeks that have at least a surface layer of sand (sometimes with sand overlain by clayey deposits).
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Culms have sunken stomates (as seen in cross-section) and crowded striations. Unusual in being dioecious.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET