PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus remotiflorus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus remotiflorus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Slender, shortly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 15–70 cm long, 0.9–2.0 (rarely to 2.7) mm diam., very soft (often flattened and splitting when dry), grey-green to blue-green; culm striations 25–60; pith interrupted.

Cataphylls 3–13 cm long, ± tight, abaxially yellow to dark yellow-brown at base, adaxially silvery to golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 7–19 cm long; flowers numerous, solitary, widely separated; lowest involucral bract 3–20 cm long, shorter than to longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, often red-tinged, with ± broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 2.5–3.5 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3–6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–0.9 mm long.

Capsule shorter than or equalling outer tepals, obovoid to ovoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in only temporarily wet situations such as minor watercourses; mainly Tablelands and Western Slopes, extending towards the coast from the southern part of NC to Jervis Bay, and extending west to Narrabri and the Cocoparra Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET