PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus revolutus R.Br.
Family Juncaceae
Juncus revolutus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus revoltus R.Br. - wrong spelling of revolutus! APNI*

Description: Tufted, rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete to ± compressed, 5–30 cm long, 0.4–1.3 mm diam.

Leaves basal, from shorter than to longer than culms; blade ± flat (slightly thickened towards base), 0.4–1.2 mm wide; auricles usually shorter than 0.5 mm long, rarely to 0.7 mm; sheath pale yellowish. Inflorescence terminal, diffuse, 1–7 cm long, 1–15-flowered; flowers solitary or loosely clustered; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 0.7–6 cm long ± equalling inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, with broad yellowish to red-brown margins; outer tepals 5.0–5.7 (rarely 4.5) mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 1.2–1.7 (rarely to 2) mm long, longer than filaments.

Capsule ± equalling outer tepals, ellipsoid to oblong, obtuse, not apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in somewhat saline habitats; scattered records from Armidale, Mullaley and Merriwa districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET