PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus semisolidus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus semisolidus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. O sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 90–160 cm long, 3.5–8.5 mm diam., ± hard, grey-green, subglaucous; culm striations 60–120; pith continuous and interrupted in same culm.

Cataphylls 10–36 cm long, lax, abaxially dark yellow-brown to dark red-brown or black towards base, adaxially silvery to golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 10–25 cm long; flowers numerous, loosely to densely clustered; lowest involucral bract 16–43 cm long, longer than or occasionally equalling inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 1.9–2.7 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3, rarely 4, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.9 mm long.

Capsule equalling or slightly longer than outer tepals, narrow-ellipsoid, obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on clay soils in wet situations; from Holbrook along the Murray R. valley west at least to Mathoura.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET