PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus subglaucus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus subglaucus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. U sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 40–105 cm long, 1.4–2.3 mm diam., ± hard, mid-green to grey-green, subglaucous; culm striations 35–55; pith interrupted.

Cataphylls 7–17 cm long, ± lax, abaxially dark yellow-brown to red-brown or occasionally black at base, adaxially silvery to pale golden brown. Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 4–10 (rarely to 15) cm long; flowers numerous, loosely to densely clustered; lowest involucral bract 10–22 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 1.8–2.6 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.4–0.8 mm long.

Capsule longer than or rarely equalling outer tepals, obovoid to ellipsoid, broad-acute to obtuse, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered north from Grenfell and Wakool, extending east to near Torrington and Hill End, closer to the coast in dryish parts of the Hunter Valley and near Kempsey.

Grows near permanent water and in seasonally wet situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Hybridizes with several other species, especially J. aridicola in western districts.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET