PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus subsecundus N.A.Wakef.
Family Juncaceae
Juncus subsecundus N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus subsecundus subsp. congregatus ms APNI*
Juncus subsecundus subsp. subsecundus APNI*
Juncus radula var. laevior Buchenau APNI*

Description: Slender, shortly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 25–70 (rarely to 90) cm long, 0.6–1.3 (occasionally to 2.2) mm diam., hard, grey-green; culm striations 15–30 (rarely to 40); pith interrupted. Cataphylls 3–11 cm long, ± tight, abaxially straw-brown to dark yellow-brown at base, adaxially silvery.

Inflorescence pseudolateral, diffuse, 1–7 (rarely to 13) cm long; flowers numerous, solitary or loosely to densely clustered; lowest involucral bract 5–20 cm long, longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, occasionally red-tinged, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 2.0–4.0 mm long, longer than or equalling inner tepals. Stamens 3–6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–0.8 mm long.

Capsule longer than or equalling or occasionally shorter than outer tepals, obovoid to ellipsoid, obtuse to acute, not or scarcely apiculate, golden brown to dark golden brown or red-brown near apex.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows under wide range of soils and climatic conditions, usually more common on heavy soils in dryish habitats; not common on the Plains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET