PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus thompsonianus L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus thompsonianus L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus sp. M sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Dwarf, shortly rhizomatous perennial, mat-forming.

Culms terete, 0.5–3.5 cm long, 0.3–0.5 mm diam.

Leaves unitubulose, spread along culms, longer than (usually much longer than) culms; blade terete, acute, 0.3–0.5 mm diam.; auricles c. 0.5 mm long. Inflorescence terminal, c. 0.5 cm long, 1–3 (rarely to 6)-flowered; flowers clustered (or occasionally solitary) at apex of branches, 2 or 3 per cluster and 1 or occasionally 2 clusters per inflorescence; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 0.2–2 cm long, longer than or equalling (often much longer than) inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown, occasionally red-tinged, with broad hyaline margins; outer tepals 1.7–2.5 mm long, shorter than inner tepals.

Capsule slightly longer than or equalling inner tepals, ovoid, abruptly acuminate, short-beaked, golden brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Kiandra district on higher tablelands; may occur on the Brindabella Range.

Grows in moist and boggy subalpine and alpine situations.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Stamens are unusually long in this subgenus, equalling or exceeding the outer tepals.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET