PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juniperus conferta Parl.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Japanese Shore Juniper

Juniperus conferta Parl. APNI*

Description: Groundcover to 70 cm high.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in roadside vegetation in the Katoomba area, Blue Mountains (Central Tablelands).

Growing in shrubby woodland alongside and amongst Leptospermum polygalifolium, Hakea dactyloides, Eucalyptus sieberi and E. piperita.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET