PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kardomia jucunda (S.T.Blake) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Kardomia jucunda (S.T.Blake) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea jucunda S.T.Blake APNI*
Babingtonia jucunda (S.T.Blake) A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 2.5 m high; stem flanges grey, not winged.

Leaves obovate, 1.5–3 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute and ± recurved, base attenuate, margins entire or finely toothed, oil glands prominent on lower surface; petiole to c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle 1.5–2.2 mm long; pedicels 3–6 mm long; bracteoles <1 mm long. Hypanthium smooth. Sepals triangular with a thickened central rib and membranous margins. Corolla 5–7 mm diam.; petals circular, 1.2–2.8 mm long. Stamens 4 or 5. Style very short, set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 2.5–3.5 mm diam.; seeds rounded-angular.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers recorded throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; rare in N.S.W., only known from one collection from the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Aust. Syst. Bot. 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET