PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kardomia odontocalyx (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Kardomia odontocalyx (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia odontocalyx A.R.Bean APNI*
Baeckea sp. 3 sensu Stanley & Ross (1986) APNI*
Baeckea sp. A sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves linear, 3.1–4.5 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm wide, apex obtuse, sometimes apiculate, margins entire, oil glands conspicuous on lower surface; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle 0.6–1 mm long; pedicel 0.5–2 mm long; bracteoles linear, c. 2.5 mm long. Hypanthium papillose to colliculate. Sepals acute. Corolla to 8 mm diam.; petals 2.6–3.1 mm long. Stamens 12–14. Style set into a shallow pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 3.2 mm diam.; seeds D-shaped.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll scrub in pockets of soil on granite hills and granite outcrops; rare, only known from the Torrington and Emmaville district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Aust. Syst. Bot. 20: 302-318


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET