PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kardomia prominens (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Kardomia prominens (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia prominens A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; stem flanges grey, winged.

Leaves elliptic, 3.5–4.1 mm long, 1.8–2.1 mm wide, apex obtuse, not keeled, margins entire, oil glands prominent on lower surface, evenly scattered; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle 2.5–6 mm long; pedicel 1–2.5 mm long; bracteoles linear, 1.5–2.5 mm long. Hypanthium rough. Sepals obtuse. Corolla 5–8 mm diam.; petals ± circular, 2.6–3 mm long. Stamens 8–10. Style set into a shallow pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds D-shaped.


Flowering: Flowers recorded April, September and November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, on steep hillsides, on shallow sandy soil derived from sandstone or granite; rare, only known from Nymboida area.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET