PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kardomia silvestris (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Kardomia silvestris (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia silvestris A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; stem flanges grey, not winged.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 3–4.5 mm long, 1.5–3.3 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire, oil glands visible on lower surface, scattered; petiole 0.6–1 mm long.

Flowers usually solitary; peduncle 1.2–2.5 mm long; pedicel 2.7–4 mm long; bracteoles ovate, c. 2.5 mm long. Hypanthium smooth. Sepals acute. Corolla 6–8 mm diam.; petals 1.5–2.3 mm long, white. Stamens 8–10. Style set into a shallow pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 4.5–5 mm long; seeds cuboid.


Flowering: Flowers sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mixed shrubland amongst rhyolite rock outcrops; rare in N.S.W., only known from Dorrigo district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Aust. Syst. Bot. 20: 302-318


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET