PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kelleria dieffenbachii (Hook.) Endl.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Kelleria dieffenbachii (Hook.) Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Kelleria tasmanica (Hook.f.) Berggr. APNI*

Description: Small creeping perennial shrub forming tufts to 30 cm diam.; often much branched and intertwined.

Leaves linear, mostly 2–3 mm long, < 1 mm wide, stiff, margins ciliate and apex with a tuft of hairs, glabrescent with age; sessile.

Heads 1–4-flowered, in small terminal clusters amongst the leaves. Flowers c. 1.5 mm long, 3 mm diam., white.


Distribution and occurrence: Fruit c. 2 mm long. Grows in alpine tracts of the Kosciusko area, and high mountains of Tas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET