PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kennedia procurrens Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Purple Running Pea

Kennedia procurrens Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing herb; stems 1–2 m long, ± pubescent with brown or white hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-ovate or broad-elliptic, 2–5 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, upper surface glabrous to ± pubescent, rugose, lower surface ± pubescent; stipules ovate, 4–6 mm long.

Racemes 1–4 cm long, 2–10-flowered; peduncles to 13 cm long; bracts ovate. Calyx 5–6 mm long. Corolla 10–15 mm long, pale red to mauve or violet; standard wide-obovate.

Pod ± cylindrical to compressed, 5–6 cm long, glabrous; seeds c. 5, ovoid.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils in woodland, chiefly north and west of Coonabarabran.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET